Polar Bear Return to Polar Blair's Den Menu Page

Yvonne Craig
Yvonne Craig
Back to "Actors/Actresses/Performers" Main Page
Contact The Webmaster
Go to "Batgirl" Main Page at "Blair's Girls"
Go to "Batgirl (1967 TV Pilot Pitch)" Page
Go to "Batman (1966-1968 TV Series)" Page

Birth Name: Yvonne Joyce Craig
Born: May 16, 1937 in Taylorville, Illinois, USA.

Spouse #1: Jimmy Boyd (1960-1962) [divorced]
Spouse #2: Kenneth Aldrich (1988-present)

Height: 5' 4"
Measurements: 37-23-35

Biography
Filmography
Gallery





Biography:  Dancing was her thing.  As a young teenager, Yvonne Craig showed a lot of promise as a dancer, and was accepted to Denham's Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo.  She left the company in 1957 over a disagreement on casting changes.  She made the move to Los Angeles to continue dancing, but was instead cast in movies.  Initially, Craig had small parts in popular films like "Gidget" and "The Gene Krupa Story" (both 1959).  After that, her film career just kind of rolled along.

    Dating music and movie legend Elvis Presley helped.  Craig got supporting parts in two of his movies: "It Happened at the World's Fair" (1963), and "Kissin' Cousins" (1964).  The latter was hugely successful for Craig and is her second most popular role (the first being Batgirl).

     Yvonne Craig's greatest fame came with the role of Batgirl in TVs "Batman" series.  Craig joined the cast for the 1967-1968 season, which also turned out to be the last season of the show.  Despite the fact that Batgirl came into the series late, the character of Batgirl is still highly applauded by audiences all over the world.

    Initially, Batgirl was to have her own series.  "Batman" and "Batgirl" would have many cross-over episodes.  The "Batgirl" series never happened, although an unaired pilot from 1967 was made.  Instead, Batgirl became a regular character in the "Batman" series.  Craig's ballet skills were very important to her portrayal of the character.  Since Batgirl wasn't as physical as Batman or Robin, she spent a lot of the time avoiding bad guys through ballet moves.

    After "Batman" was cancelled, Craig was fortunate to get other work.  She gave many popular guest appearances in shows like "It Takes a Thief", "The Mod Squad", "Star Trek" (the very popular role of Marta), "Love, American Style", "Mannix", "The Six Million Dollar Man", "Starsky & Hutch", and "Fantasy Island".  As her acting career wound down, Craig took up real estate.  The bulk of her acting was done by 1983.  She did have a role in the 1990 film, "Diggin' Up Business", but didn't appear again until the 2009 animated series, "Olivia", as the voice of Grandma.

    In September of 2000, Craig released her autobiography, "From Ballet to the Batcave and Beyond".

Filmography: COMING SOON!