Polar Bear Return to Polar Blair's Den Menu Page

Warrene Ott
Warrene Ott
Back to "Actors/Actresses/Performers" Main Page
Contact The Webmaster
Go to "Beauties of the Beverly Hillbillies" Entry For This Actress!

Birth Name: Warrene Ann Ott
Born:
January 23, 1943 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.
Died: January 1, 1995 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Spouse #1:
Angelo Robert Vitale (February 20, 1974-July, 1974) (divorced)

Biography
Filmography
Gallery
YouTube Video



Biography:  Warrene Ott is a prime example of one of those actresses that should have been an A-list star, but wasn't.  She was born as the only child to W.A. Ott (a Navy Commander) and his wife.  She was raised in St. Paul, Minnesota and started her show business career as a toddler.  Sometime in 1954, the Ott family settled in the San Fernando Valley.  She became a ballerina with the Starlight Opera Company in San Diego, California.  Warrene did summer stock with the Coronado Playhouse, and was in a whopping 3,000 shows for servicemen around the world.  Ott was no stranger to entertaining.

    Sometime in 1958, her Dad retired from the Navy.  They soon started Ott's Motel in Studio City, California.  She was living with her parents at the Ott Motel in 1961 when she got the part of Betty in a proposed Archie TV series, to be titled, "Life With Archie" (1962).  She won this part over 30,000 teenage girls.  It had to be a major disappointment when the series did not get past the pilot episode.  Another Archie series, just called "Archie", was attempted in 1964 but that, too, was a failed pilot (Cheryl Holdridge played Betty).

    Although her acting career didn't take off like it should have, she and her family did very well for themselves with Ott's Motel.  Warrene probably didn't have to act to earn a living.  Warrene's film and TV career spanned from 1961-1970.  In 1974, Warrene had a very brief marriage to Angelo Robert Vitale (lasting less than six months).  On January 1, 1995, Warrene Ott passed away at the way-too-young age of 51.  She was interred in a large family sarcophagus at the Gardens of Heritage in the famous Forest Lawn cemetery of Hollywood Hills.

Filmography: COMING SOON!

YouTube Video:

Sizzling Sex Sirens of the Sixties & Seventies



Warrene Ott is one of several actresses in this video.  For more great videos, check out the pbden channel on YouTube!