Polar Bear Return to Polar Blair's Den Menu Page

Sharon Tate
Sharon Tate
Back to "Actors/Actresses/Performers" Main Page
Contact The Webmaster
Go to "Beauties of the Beverly Hillbillies" Entry For This Actress!
Go to "The Bradley Girls" Main Page


Birth Name: Sharon Marie Tate
Born:
January 24, 1943 in Dallas, Texas, USA
Died: August 9, 1969 in Bel Air, California, USA
Cause of Death: Murder

Spouse #1: Roman Polanski (?-August 9, 1969) (her death)
Height: 5' 5"

Biography
Filmography
Gallery



BiographySharon Tate could've very easily been considered a regular in TVs "The Beverly Hillbillies" for as often as she appeared in the series from 1963-1965.  Tate came into the Hillbillies early in season two (at 20 years old).  She was originally signed on to be Billie Jo (the blonde) in TV series "Petticoat Junction".  There were even publicity photos made featuring Sharon with Pat Woodell as Bobbie Jo and Linda Kaye (Henning) as Betty Jo.  Disaster almost struck as a nude photo made for a magazine caught the sponsor's attention.  They didn't want the "controversial" Ms. Tate for a lead.  Jeannine Riley was soon cast to replace her.  Still, show creator Paul Henning always tried to find a place for his actors, and Sharon was given the role of Janet Trego in his "The Beverly Hillbillies".  A black wig was worn to further disguise her.   The role provided her with regular work, and soon the "scandal" blew over, allowing everyone to see just how competent and engaging of an actress she was.

    Just as Sharon Tate's acting career was really taking off, she died on August 9, 1969 in one of the greatest and most talked about Hollywood tragedies of all time.  It's a pity that many people today know her more for being a victim of the Charles Manson murders than for being an actress who found regular work on TV and was just coming into her own big movie career.  Her biggest movie was "Valley of the Dolls" from 1967 in which she played Jennifer North.  She did three more movies before she died.  She had an uncredited appearance in "Rosemary's Baby", the super-popular movie from 1968 and an important role in the hit Matt Helm spy film "The Wrecking Crew" in 1969 as a redheaded spy.  Her last movie appearance was in "12+1" from 1969.  But from 1962 to 1969 she found fairly constant work in movies and television, although they were mostly bit parts up until "Valley of the Dolls".

    The details of her murder, by knifing, can be researched even further by watching the many documentaries made of the famous event.  Needless to say, it was a pity, as she was only 26 years old and still pregnant with her first child.  It's been said by many people that she was a really nice person, had no real vices, and wasn't promiscuous in her relationships.


Filmography:  COMING SOON!