Polar Bear Return to Polar Blair's Den Menu Page

Gordon Scott

Back to "Actors/Actresses/Performers" Main Page
Back to "Hercules & the Princess of Troy" Main Page
Contact The Webmaster

Birth Name: Gordon Merrill Werschkul
Born: August 3, 1926 in Portland, Oregon, USA
Died: April 30, 2007 in Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Cause of Death: Complications from heart surgery

Spouse 1: Vera Miles (1954-1959) (divorced) (1 child)
Spouse 2:
Spouse 3:

Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Pete (family nickname)

Biography
Filmography
Photos



Biography: Gordon Scott is an extremely likable muscleman actor.  Very cool.  He's most famous for playing Tarzan in the late 1950s, but he had even more to offer.  Especially as Hercules in a 1965 TV pilot that, sadly, didn't materialize as a series.

Gordon was a Physical Education Major for one semester at the University of Oregon.  After that, he became an infantry drill instructor (rifle, pistol, bayonet, judo, hand-to-hand combat), then a military policeman.  After an honorable discharge in 1947, he was a fireman, cowboy, and farm machinery salesman.  It was in 1953, while working as a lifeguard at a Las Vegas Sahara Hotel swimming pool, that a pair of Hollywood agents noticed him and his 19-inch biceps and took him to Sol Lesser.  Sol was looking for a new actor to play Tarzan and had already conducted some 200 tests.  Producer Lesser liked Gordon, gave him the new last name of Scott, and signed him to a seven-year contract.  He was the 11th actor to play Tarzan and many people feel he was the best.

Scott made three Tarzan movies for MGM, then did three more for Paramount with producer Sy Weintraub.  The Paramount movies did very well and started a whole new craze for the Tarzan character, who had lost steam somewhat in the last decade.  But Weintraub decided he wanted a leaner, more sensitive Tarzan for his next pictures so Gordon Scott moved on to other projects.  Scott did many Italian-made strong-man actioners. 
Scott was a friend of muscleman actor Steve Reeves, who got him the part of Remus to his Romulus in 1961's "Duel of the Titans".  But it was really his experience in the six Tarzan movies he made that had Italian producers see that he was as good at acting as he was in physique.  He really is one of the very few actors in the "sword and sandal" films that has some credible acting ability.  Near the end of his career, Scott did a few Italian-made "spaghetti" westerns.  His last movie was in 1967 and he completely dropped out of sight after that.  It is not widely known why he abandoned films.

Gordon Scott made his living thereafter doing a lot of appearances at conventions, autograph signings, and so forth.  He spent the last six years of his life living as a guest at a fan's house in Baltimore, Maryland.  He was survived by two sisters and a brother (Rafield Werschkul) who hadn't seen him in years.  It's said they were not close.

Gordon is quoted on saying how he loved the acting life.  He loved the traveling, and meeting the beautiful people.

I'd like to know more about Gordon Scott.  If you know anything, please CONTACT ME.

Filmography:

Title
Year
Character



Lady With a Past (aka Reputation)
1932
Lola Goadby
Love Affair
1932
Linda Lee
Night Mayor
1932
Patsy
Hat Check Girl (aka Embassy Girl [UK])
1932
Party guest
The Girl from Calgary
1932
Mazie Williams
Bachelor Mother
1932
Lola Butler
The Iron Master
1933
Flo Lancert
Hello, Sister! (aka Clipped Wings [UK])
1933
Girl
Only Yesterday
1933
uncredited
He Couldn't Take It (aka One of the Many [UK])
1933
Blonde
All of Me
1934
Ray
Beggars in Ermine
1934
Mrs. Vivian Dawson
Mystery Liner (aka The Ghost of John Holling)
1934
Lila Kane
Monte Carlo Nights
1934
Blondie Roberts
Servant's Entrance
1934
Sigrid Hansen
The White Parade
1934
Gertrude Mack
One More Spring
1935
Girl at Auction
The Great Hotel Murder
1935
Nora at Bookstand, uncredited
It's a Small World
1935
Nancy Naylor
Dante's Inferno
1935
Girl in Stoke-Hold, uncredited
Accent on Youth
1935
Genevieve Lang
Ladies Love Danger
1935
Chorus Girl, uncredited
Way Down East
1935
Kate
Hands Across the Table
1935
Vivian Snowden
Charlie Chan's Secret
1936
Janice Gage (daughter)
Follow the Fleet
1936
Mrs. Iris Manning
Star for a Night
1936
Josephine Hall
Dimples
1936
Cleo Marsh
Flying Hostess
1936
Phyllis Crawford
Stowaway
1936
Kay Swift
Woman-Wise
1937
"Bubbles" Carson
Murder Goes to College
1937
Greta Barry
Venus Makes Trouble
1937
Iris Randall
It Could Happen to You!
1937
Angela
The Westland Case
1937
Miss Brentino
Love Takes Flight
1937
Diane Audre
International Crime
1938
Phoebe Lane
Love Affair
1939
Lois Clarke
Miracles for Sale
1939
Mrs. Zelma La Claire
Honeymoon in Bali (aka Husbands or Lovers [UK], My Love for Yours [US video])
1939
Fortune Teller at Egret Room
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
1939
Susan Paine
Reno
1939
Mrs. Flora McKenzie Kane
The Lone Wolf Strikes
1940
Binnie Weldon
Gangs of Chicago
1940
Virginia Brandt
The Leather Pushers
1940
Pat Danbury
Meet the Missus
1940
Violet Stevens
Melody for Three
1941
Gladys McClelland
City of Missing Girls
1941
Nora Page
There's Magic in Music (aka The Hard-Boiled Canary)
1941
Girl, uncredited
Puddin' Head (aka Judy Goes to Town [UK])
1941
Yvonne
Cracked Nuts
1941
Ethel Mitchell
Unexpected Uncle
1941
Sara Cochran
No Hands on the Clock
1941
Gypsy Toland
Hit Parade of 1943 (aka Change of Heart [US reissue])
1943
Joyce Germaine

Photos: In progress.