Polar Bear Return to Polar Blair's Den Menu Page

Charlie Ruggles

Back to "Actors/Actresses/Performers" Main Page
Contact The Webmaster

Birth Name: Charles Sherman Ruggles
Born: February 8, 1886 in Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: December 23, 1970 in Hollywood, California, USA
Cause of Death: Cancer

Height: 5' 8"

Spouse #1: Adele Rowland (1914-1921) (divorced)
Spouse #2: Marion LaBarba (1942-1970) (divorced)

Biography
Filmography
Photos



Biography:  He's a funny, likable guy.  Charlie Ruggles had one of the longest careers in Hollywood history, lasting over 60 years.  He made his screen debut in 1914 and worked incredibly steady after that.  It's hard to say if he was a character actor or lead actor.  He was as much one as he was the other.  He played a ton of small character parts.  He also had an incredible number of leading roles.  In the 1930s, he was one of the biggest movie stars in the world, often paired with the very funny Mary Boland.  One really great film from this period is "Six of a Kind" (1934) which also starred George Burns and Gracie Allen, with W.C. Fields and Alison Skipworth.  Ruggles character only wants to go on a nice, peaceful vacation, and everything goes wrong.  Burns and Allen play real pains-in-the-neck that take advantage of Ruggles' good nature, and Fields is an obnoxious sheriff.  This is an old movie, but it's surprisingly watchable and funny even today!

    Ruggles most endearing role is probably the voice of Aesop in the Aesop's Fables segment of the animated "The Bullwinkle Show" (1961-1964).  A popular trademark phrase for the actor is his, "Oh, my, my, my."

Filmography:  In progress.

Photos:

Burke's Law- Who Killed Lenore Wingfield? (November 4, 1964)
Charlie Ruggles
Charlie Ruggles as Charles Wingfield.